Ingredients We Avoid

Formaldehydes
is a naturally occurring chemical that nearly every living animal and plant produces at various levels throughout their life. Formaldehyde is used as a preservative to kill microorganisms, or prevent or inhibit their growth in products. High levels of exposure to formaldehyde, particularly...
Aluminum Salts
used as active ingredients in OTC antiperspirants are applied to the skin to reduce the production of sweat at the site of application and to help reduce or eliminate the unpleasant odor that arises from the bacterial breakdown of sweat on...
Nanoparticles
Nanomaterials are chemical substances or materials that are manufactured and used at a very small scale . In cosmetic products, 'nanomaterial' refers to an insoluble or biopersistent and intentionally manufactured material. A nanomaterial has one or more external dimensions, or an...
Parrafin
Liquid paraffin oil is a mineral oil and is a by-product of petroleum distillation. It is transparent, colorless, odorless and tasteless oil. Paraffin oil and paraffine wax have found in a wide range of industrial, medical, as well as cosmetic uses in...
Ethanolamines – (MEA, DEA, TEA, ETA)
are present in many consumer products ranging from cosmetics, personal care products and household cleaning products. Ethanolamines are widely used to thicken the water phase of cosmetics, keep ingredients blended, and boost foaming properties. The European Commission prohibits diethanolamine (DEA)...
DEA - Diethanolamine
Is organic substances that function as emulsifiers to produce foam and bubbles in cosmetics. This ingredient can also be used to adjust a product's PH. DEA may cause an allergic reaction in some people, producing a mild form of dermatitis. Large doses, however,...
BHA (butylated hydroxyanisole)
is closely related synthetic antioxidants used as preservatives in lipsticks and moisturizers, among other cosmetics. They are also widely used as food preservatives. These chemicals are linked to several health concerns including endocrine disruption, organ-system toxicity and can induce allergic reactions in the skin....
Toluene
is a toxic chemical used in in nail products and hair dyes. May cause developmental and reproductive toxicity, organ system toxicity, and irritation. The EU classifies toluene as a skin irritant (only for products for use on skin). 
Talc
is a mineral substance used in a variety of cosmetic and personal care products from baby powders to eye shadows. It is added to absorb moisture, smooth or soften products, prevent caking, and make makeup opaque. May cause Irritation, organ system...
Resorcinol
is commonly used in hair dyes and acne medication. In higher doses it is toxic and can disrupt the function of the central nervous system and lead to respiratory problems. It has also been shown to disrupt the endocrine system, specifically, thyroid...
Insoluble Plastic Microbeads
Are defined as any intentionally added, water insoluble, solid plastic particles (5 mm or less in size) used to exfoliate or cleanse in rinse-off personal care products. There is concern that the quantities of plastic litter in our marine environment can harm eco-systems...
Mercury Compounds (Thimerisol)
Is used as a preservative in vaccines, cosmetics, tattoo inks, eye drops. The toxicity of mercury and its compounds is extensively documented in scientific literature. Some mercury compounds can be absorbed through the skin on topical application and accumulate in the body. Depending...
Methylisothiazolinone
It is used as a preservative in personal care products, including, shampoos, conditioners, body washes, moisturizers and sunscreens. The European SCCS has declared that there is no safe concentration of Methylisothiazolinone in leave-on products and that concentrations in rinse-off products must be less...
Methylchloroisothiazolinone
is a preservative that is active against bacteria, yeast, and fungi. It is used in the manufacture of water-based cosmetics and personal care products. According to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA), methylchloroisothiazolinone is a standardized chemical allergen. In 2014, the European...
Methyl Cellosolve (Methoxyethanol)
is used as a solvent (dissolves other substances) in many consumer products. The European Chemicals Agency (ECHA)identifies that methoxyethanol (also called 2-methoxyethanol or methyl cellosolve) “may damage fertility and may damage the unborn child, is a flammable liquid and vapour, is harmful...
Lead
Is a chemical element for which toxicity in humans has been well documented (CDC Tox Profile). It may occur as an impurity in ingredients used in cosmetic lip products and externally applied cosmetics due to its background presence in the environment. December...
Carbon Black
Is a dark black powder used as a pigment in cosmetics such as eyeliner, mascara and lipstick. It is produced by incomplete combustion of carbon-based products such as coal tar and has been linked to increased incidence of cancer and negative effects on organs....
Butoxyethanol
Also known as 2-Butoxyethanol, is a widely used solvent. A colorless liquid with a sweet scent, is primarily used in paints and coatings, and also is an ingredient some household cleaning products, cosmetics and personal care products. May cause irritation to skin, eyes and lungs....
Benzophenone Related Compounds
Is used in personal care products such Lip balm, nail polish, foundations, baby sunscreens, fragrance, shampoo, conditioner, hair spray, moisturizers, and foundation to protect the products from UV light. Derivatives of benzophenone, such as benzophenone-2 (BP2) and oxybenzone (benzophenone-3 or BP3) are common...
Animal Oils/Musks/Fats
is animal sources, such as animal elastin, glands, fat, protein, and oil Animal by-products  have been used in beauty products and traditional medicine preparation as presented in natural remedies.
Triclocarban
is an antimicrobial active ingredient used globally in a wide range of personal cleansing products including deodorant soaps, deodorants, detergents, cleansing lotions, and wipes. Triclocarban is also used globally as an antimicrobial active ingredient in bar soaps.  Triclocarban is an endocrine disrupters. Laboratory...